Personal Data Protection Policy

The collection and processing of personal data for the needs of the Master in Biomedical Informatics follows:

  • the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 and Law N. 3471/2006
  • the Privacy – Personal Data Protection Policy of the Democritus University of Thrace (Decision of the Senate 33/16/4-7-2019)
  • the Personal Data Protection Policy of the Athena Research Center (https://www.athenarc.gr/el/personal-data-protection-policy)

Specifically, the Personal Data Protection Policy of Master’s degree candidates is specified as follows.

1. Collection and processing of personal data

When submitting applications to the Master in Biomedical Informatics, the personal data of the candidates is collected, maintained and processed according to the needs of the procedure to be followed for their selection or not in the Master’s Program. The exact data collected is what is requested by the application form.

2. Purpose of personal data processing

The collection and processing of personal data is done exclusively for the following purposes:

a) Submission and evaluation of candidacy applications. Candidates submit an application to the Master in Biomedical Informatics of the School of Medicine, DUTH and the ATHENA RC, and are evaluated by the Candidate Evaluation Committee to which the details of the applications will be forwarded.

b) Transfer of details of successful applicants. For the successful candidates, the details of their applications will be forwarded to the relevant academic and financial services of the DUTH and the ATHENA RC, in accordance with the provisions of the current Postgraduate Regulation. The purpose of the transmission concerns both the academic and financial management of the new postgraduate students in the Master’s in Biomedical Informatics.

c) Necessary processing to ensure legitimate interest. The data submitted by prospective postgraduate students will be retained and processed to the extent necessary to establish, exercise or support legal claims in accordance with the relevant regulations.

3. Period of retention of personal data

The personal data of successful postgraduate students is kept indefinitely. The applications of the candidates who have not been accepted to the Master’s Program are deleted/destroyed after the lapse of one (1) academic year.

4. Rights of postgraduate student candidates

The School of Medicine, DUTH and the ATHENA RC ensure the rights of prospective postgraduate students regarding the processing of their personal data and ensure the facilitation of the exercise of their rights. Candidates have the right to request:

a) Access to their personal data and information about which data we process, the purposes of the processing, the recipients and the duration of the processing.

b) Correction of their personal data in case it is inaccurate or incomplete.

c) Deleting their personal data if the legal conditions are met.

d) Limiting the processing of their personal data only for specific purposes.

e) Portability of their data, i.e. to receive the data they have provided, or to request that it be sent directly to a third party.

f) Withdraw at any time their consent to the processing of their personal data, including automated processing for profiling. In this case, their processing by us will be stopped, without this affecting the legality of any processing until the withdrawal of their consent.


Finally, if it is considered that the rights of the candidate postgraduate students are violated, the candidates have the right to appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority (URL: https://www.dpa.gr, Email: contact@dpa.gr and complaints@dpa.gr, Phone: +30 210 6475600).

Personal Data Protection Officer at DUTH: dpo@duth.gr
Personal Data Protection Officer at ATHENA RC: dpo@athenarc.gr

Copyright © 2022 School of Medicine, Democritus University of Thrace & Athena Research Center